2017-18 Southern Circuit Tour Schedule


Announcing the 2017-18 Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers. Experience independent film in your community, and meet the filmmakers.

FILMS

 

MAP

 

SCHEDULE

FILMFILMMAKER(S)DAYDATEVENUECITYSTATETIME
Look & See: A Portrait of Wendell BerryGill HollandTuesday8/29/2017Capitol Arts CenterBowling GreenKY7:00 pm CT
Big SoniaLeah WarshawskiFriday9/8/2017Historic Christ Church & Carriage HouseHapevilleGA7:00 PM ET
Big SoniaLeah WarshawskiSunday9/10/2017The Center for Rural DevelopmentSomersetKY2:00 PM ET
Big SoniaLeah WarshawskiMonday9/11/2017Rector Little Theatre, inside Conway Boatman ChapelBarbourvilleKY7:00 PM ET
Big SoniaLeah WarshawskiTuesday9/12/2017The Batte Center, Wingate UniversityMonroeNC7:00 PM ET
Pushing DeadTom E. BrownTuesday9/12/2017Capitol Arts CenterBowling GreenKY7:00 PM CT
Big SoniaLeah WarshawskiWednesday9/13/2017Crosby Theatre, Troy UniversityTroyAL6:00 PM CT
Big SoniaLeah WarshawskiThursday9/14/2017Longleaf StudiosJacksonvilleAL7:00 PM CT
Pushing DeadTom E. BrownThursday9/14/2017Bailey Hall, Broward CollegeDavieFL7:30 PM ET
Pushing DeadTom E. BrownFriday9/15/2017South Miami-Dade Cultural CenterCutler BayFL8:30 PM ET
Big SoniaLeah WarshawskiFriday9/15/2017Ritz TheatreSheffieldAL7:00 PM CT
When God SleepsTill SchauderMonday9/18/2017University Center Theater, Western Carolina UniversityCullowheeNC7:00 PM ET
When God SleepsTill SchauderTuesday9/19/2017Winder Cultural Arts CenterWinderGA7:30 pm ET
When God SleepsTill SchauderWednesday9/20/2017Williams Hall Auditorium, Oxford College of Emory UniversityOxfordGA7:30 PM ET
When God SleepsTill SchauderThursday9/21/2017Neville Hall, Presbyterian CollegeClintonSC7:00 PM ET
Pushing DeadTom E. BrownThursday9/21/2017Dixie Center for the ArtsRustonLA7:00 PM CT
Pushing DeadTom E. BrownFriday9/22/2017Hearn StageAlexandriaLA7:00 PM CT
When God SleepsTill SchauderMonday9/25/2017Martha Street Culp Auditorium, East Tennessee State UniversityJohnson CityTN7:00 PM ET
When God SleepsTill SchauderWednesday9/27/2017Harold and Jean Lambert Recital Hall, Clayton Center for the ArtsMaryvilleTN7:00 PM ET
When God SleepsTill SchauderThursday9/28/2017Jule Collins Smith Museum of Fine Art, Auburn UniversityAuburnAL6:00 PM CT
Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio FourAnna VasquezTuesday10/10/2017University Center Theater, Western Carolina UniversityCullowheeNC7:00 PM ET
Dalya's Other CountryMustafa Rony ZenoWednesday10/11/2017The Batte Center, Wingate UniversityMonroeNC7:00 PM ET
Dalya's Other CountryMustafa Rony ZenoThursday10/12/2017Longleaf StudiosJacksonvilleAL7:00 PM CT
Dalya's Other CountryJulia Meltzer & Mustafa Rony ZenoFriday10/13/2017Ritz TheatreSheffieldAL7:00 PM CT
Dalya's Other CountryJulia Meltzer & Mustafa Rony ZenoSunday10/15/2017The Center for Rural DevelopmentSomersetKY2:00 PM ET
Dalya's Other CountryJulia MeltzerMonday10/16/2017Rector Little Theatre, inside Conway Boatman ChapelBarbourvilleKY7:00 PM ET
Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio FourAnna VasquezWednesday10/18/2017Williams Hall Auditorium, Oxford College of Emory UniversityOxfordGA7:30 PM ET
Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio FourAnna VasquezThursday10/19/2017Neville Hall, Presbyterian CollegeClintonSC7:00 PM ET
Dalya's Other CountryJulia MeltzerThursday10/19/2017Crosby Theatre, Troy UniversityTroyAL6:00 PM CT
Score: A Film Music DocumentaryMatt SchraderThursday10/19/2017Bailey Hall, Broward CollegeDavieFL7:30 PM ET
Dalya's Other CountryJulia MeltzerFriday10/20/2017Historic Christ Church & Carriage HouseHapevilleGA7:00 PM ET
Score: A Film Music DocumentaryMatt SchraderFriday10/20/2017South Miami-Dade Cultural CenterCutler BayFL8:30 PM ET
Score: A Film Music DocumentaryMatt SchraderSunday10/22/2017Askew Student Life Cinema, Florida State UniversityTallahasseeFL5:00 PM ET
Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio FourAnna VasquezSunday10/22/2017Winder Cultural Arts CenterWinderGA7:30 pm ET
Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio FourDeborah Esquenazi & Anna VasquezMonday10/23/2017Martha Street Culp Auditorium, East Tennessee State UniversityJohnson CityTN7:00 PM ET
Score: A Film Music DocumentaryMatt SchraderTuesday10/24/2017Capitol Arts CenterBowling GreenKY7:00 PM CT
Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio FourDeborah Esquenazi & Anna VasquezWednesday10/25/2017Harold and Jean Lambert Recital Hall, Clayton Center for the ArtsMaryvilleTN7:00 PM ET
Score: A Film Music DocumentaryMatt SchraderThursday10/26/2017Dixie Center for the ArtsRustonLA7:00 PM CT
Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio FourAnna VasquezThursday10/26/2017Jule Collins Smith Museum of Fine Art, Auburn UniversityAuburnAL6:00 PM CT
Score: A Film Music DocumentaryMatt SchraderFriday10/27/2017Hearn StageAlexandriaLA7:00 PM CT
JacksonMaisie CrowWednesday11/1/2017Williams Hall Auditorium, Oxford College of Emory UniversityOxfordGA7:30 PM ET
Romeo is BleedingDonté ClarkThursday11/2/2017Bailey Hall, Broward CollegeDavieFL7:30 PM ET
JacksonMaisie CrowThursday11/2/2017Jule Collins Smith Museum of Fine Art, Auburn UniversityAuburnAL6:00 PM CT
Romeo is BleedingDonté ClarkSaturday11/4/2017South Miami-Dade Cultural CenterCutler BayFL8:30 PM ET
Romeo is BleedingDonté ClarkSunday11/5/2017Askew Student Life Cinema, Florida State UniversityTallahasseeFL5:00 PM ET
JacksonMaisie CrowSunday11/5/2017Winder Cultural Arts CenterWinderGA4:00 pm ET
JacksonMaisie CrowMonday11/6/2017Martha Street Culp Auditorium, East Tennessee State UniversityJohnson CityTN7:00 PM ET
Romeo is BleedingDonté ClarkTuesday11/7/2017Capitol Arts CenterBowling GreenKY7:00 PM CT
JacksonMaisie CrowWednesday11/8/2017Harold and Jean Lambert Recital Hall, Clayton Center for the ArtsMaryvilleTN7:00 PM ET
JacksonMaisie CrowThursday11/9/2017Neville Hall, Presbyterian CollegeClintonSC7:00 PM ET
Romeo is BleedingDonté ClarkThursday11/9/2017Dixie Center for the ArtsRustonLA7:00 PM CT
Do Not ResistLaura HartrickThursday11/9/2017Longleaf StudiosJacksonvilleAL7:00 PM CT
Do Not ResistLaura HartrickFriday11/10/2017Ritz TheatreSheffieldAL7:00 PM CT
Do Not ResistLaura HartrickMonday11/13/2017Rector Little Theatre, inside Conway Boatman ChapelBarbourvilleKY7:00 PM ET
JacksonMaisie CrowMonday11/13/2017University Center Theater, Western Carolina UniversityCullowheeNC7:00 PM ET
Do Not ResistLaura HartrickTuesday11/14/2017The Batte Center, Wingate UniversityMonroeNC7:00 PM ET
Do Not ResistLaura HartrickThursday11/16/2017Crosby Theatre, Troy UniversityTroyAL6:00 PM CT
Romeo is BleedingDonté ClarkFriday11/17/2017Hearn StageAlexandriaLA7:00 PM CT
Do Not ResistLaura HartrickFriday11/17/2017Historic Christ Church & Carriage HouseHapevilleGA7:00 PM ET
Pushing DeadTom E. BrownSunday11/19/2017Askew Student Life Cinema, Florida State UniversityTallahasseeFL5:00 PM ET
LiyanaAmanda Kopp & Aaron KoppWednesday2/7/2018Williams Hall Auditorium, Oxford College of Emory UniversityOxfordGA7:30 PM ET
LiyanaAmanda Kopp & Aaron KoppThursday2/8/2018Jule Collins Smith Museum of Fine Art, Auburn UniversityAuburnAL6:00 PM CT
LiyanaAmanda Kopp & Aaron KoppSunday2/11/2018Winder Cultural Arts CenterWinderGA4:00 pm ET
LiyanaAmanda Kopp & Aaron KoppMonday2/12/2018Martha Street Culp Auditorium, East Tennessee State UniversityJohnson CityTN7:00 PM ET
LiyanaAmanda Kopp & Aaron KoppTuesday2/13/2018University Center Theater, Western Carolina UniversityCullowheeNC7:00 PM ET
LiyanaAmanda Kopp & Aaron KoppWednesday2/14/2018Harold and Jean Lambert Recital Hall, Clayton Center for the ArtsMaryvilleTN7:00 PM ET
DeejRobert RooyThursday2/15/2018Bailey Hall, Broward CollegeDavieFL7:30 PM ET
LiyanaAmanda Kopp & Aaron KoppThursday2/15/2018Neville Hall, Presbyterian CollegeClintonSC7:00 PM ET
First Lady of the RevolutionAndrea KalinThursday2/15/2018Longleaf StudiosJacksonvilleAL7:00 PM CT
First Lady of the RevolutionAndrea KalinFriday2/16/2018Ritz TheatreSheffieldAL7:00 PM CT
DeejRobert RooyFriday2/16/2018South Miami-Dade Cultural CenterCutler BayFL8:30 PM ET
DeejRobert RooySunday2/18/2018Askew Student Life Cinema, Florida State UniversityTallahasseeFL5:00 PM ET
First Lady of the RevolutionAndrea KalinSunday2/18/2018The Center for Rural DevelopmentSomersetKY2:00 PM ET
First Lady of the RevolutionAndrea KalinMonday2/19/2018Rector Little Theatre, inside Conway Boatman ChapelBarbourvilleKY7:00 PM ET
DeejRobert RooyMonday2/19/2018Tropic CinemaKey WestFL6:30 PM ET
DeejRobert RooyTuesday2/20/2018Capitol Arts CenterBowling GreenKY7:00 PM CT
First Lady of the RevolutionAndrea KalinTuesday2/20/2018The Batte Center, Wingate UniversityMonroeNC7:00 PM ET
First Lady of the RevolutionAndrea KalinThursday2/22/2018Crosby Theatre, Troy UniversityTroyAL6:00 PM CT
DeejRobert RooyThursday2/22/2018Dixie Center for the ArtsRustonLA7:00 PM CT
First Lady of the RevolutionAndrea KalinFriday2/23/2018Historic Christ Church & Carriage HouseHapevilleGA7:00 PM ET
DeejRobert RooyFriday2/23/2018Hearn StageAlexandriaLA7:00 PM CT
QuestJonathan OlshefskiWednesday3/7/2018Williams Hall Auditorium, Oxford College of Emory UniversityOxfordGA7:30 PM ET
QuestJonathan OlshefskiThursday3/8/2018Jule Collins Smith Museum of Fine Art, Auburn UniversityAuburnAL6:00 PM CT
QuestJonathan OlshefskiMonday3/12/2018Martha Street Culp Auditorium, East Tennessee State UniversityJohnson CityTN7:00 PM ET
QuestJonathan OlshefskiTuesday3/13/2018University Center Theater, Western Carolina UniversityCullowheeNC7:00 PM ET
QuestJonathan OlshefskiWednesday3/14/2018Harold and Jean Lambert Recital Hall, Clayton Center for the ArtsMaryvilleTN7:00 PM ET
Swim TeamLara StolmanThursday3/15/2018Longleaf StudiosJacksonvilleAL7:00 PM CT
Purple DreamsRobin GreyThursday3/15/2018Bailey Hall, Broward CollegeDavieFL7:30 PM ET
QuestJonathan OlshefskiThursday3/15/2018Neville Hall, Presbyterian CollegeClintonSC7:00 PM ET
Swim TeamLara StolmanFriday3/16/2018Ritz TheatreSheffieldAL7:00 PM CT
Purple DreamsRobin GreyFriday3/16/2018South Miami-Dade Cultural CenterCutler BayFL8:30 PM ET
QuestJonathan OlshefskiSunday3/18/2018Winder Cultural Arts CenterWinderGA4:00 pm ET
Swim TeamLara StolmanSunday3/18/2018The Center for Rural DevelopmentSomersetKY2:00 PM ET
Purple DreamsRobin GreySunday3/18/2018Askew Student Life Cinema, Florida State UniversityTallahasseeFL5:00 PM ET
Purple DreamsJoanne HockMonday3/19/2018Tropic CinemaKey WestFL6:30 PM ET
Swim TeamLara StolmanMonday3/19/2018Rector Little Theatre, inside Conway Boatman ChapelBarbourvilleKY7:00 PM ET
Swim TeamLara StolmanTuesday3/20/2018The Batte Center, Wingate UniversityMonroeNC7:00 PM ET
Purple DreamsJoanne HockTuesday3/20/2018Capitol Arts CenterBowling GreenKY7:00 PM CT
Swim TeamLara StolmanThursday3/22/2018Crosby Theatre, Troy UniversityTroyAL6:00 PM CT
Purple DreamsJoanne HockThursday3/22/2018Dixie Center for the ArtsRustonLA7:00 PM CT
Purple DreamsJoanne HockFriday3/23/2018Hearn StageAlexandriaLA7:00 PM CT
Swim TeamLara StolmanFriday3/23/2018Historic Christ Church & Carriage HouseHapevilleGA7:00 PM ET
Bending the ArcCori Shepherd SternThursday4/5/2018Longleaf StudiosJacksonvilleAL7:00 PM CT
Bending the ArcCori Shepherd SternFriday4/6/2018Ritz TheatreSheffieldAL7:00 PM CT
Bending the ArcCori Shepherd SternSunday4/8/2018The Center for Rural DevelopmentSomersetKY2:00 PM ET
Bending the ArcCori Shepherd SternMonday4/9/2018Rector Little Theatre, inside Conway Boatman ChapelBarbourvilleKY7:00 PM ET
Bending the ArcCori Shepherd SternTuesday4/10/2018The Batte Center, Wingate UniversityMonroeNC7:00 PM ET
78/52Alexandre O. PhilippeTuesday4/10/2018University Center Theater, Western Carolina UniversityCullowheeNC7:00 PM ET
78/52Alexandre O. PhilippeThursday4/11/2018Williams Hall Auditorium, Oxford College of Emory UniversityOxfordGA7:30 PM ET
78/52Alexandre O. PhilippeFriday4/12/2018Jule Collins Smith Museum of Fine Art, Auburn UniversityAuburnAL6:00 PM CT
Look & See: A Portrait of Wendell BerryTBAThursday4/12/2018Bailey Hall, Broward CollegeDavieFL7:30 PM ET
Bending the ArcCori Shepherd SternThursday4/12/2018Crosby Theatre, Troy UniversityTroyAL6:00 PM CT
Bending the ArcCori Shepherd SternFriday4/13/2018Historic Christ Church & Carriage HouseHapevilleGA7:00 PM ET
Look & See: A Portrait of Wendell BerryTBAFriday4/13/2018South Miami-Dade Cultural CenterCutler BayFL8:30 PM ET
Look & See: A Portrait of Wendell BerryTBASunday4/15/2018Askew Student Life Cinema, Florida State UniversityTallahasseeFL5:00 PM ET
78/52Alexandre O. PhilippeSunday4/15/2018Winder Cultural Arts CenterWinderGA4:00 pm ET
78/52Alexandre O. PhilippeMonday4/16/2018Martha Street Culp Auditorium, East Tennessee State UniversityJohnson CityTN7:00 PM ET
Look & See: A Portrait of Wendell BerryTBAMonday4/16/2018Tropic CinemaKey WestFL6:30 PM ET
78/52Alexandre O. PhilippeWednesday4/18/2018Harold and Jean Lambert Recital Hall, Clayton Center for the ArtsMaryvilleTN7:00 PM ET
78/52Alexandre O. PhilippeThursday4/19/2018Neville Hall, Presbyterian CollegeClintonSC7:00 PM ET
Look & See: A Portrait of Wendell BerryTBAThursday4/19/2018Dixie Center for the ArtsRustonLA7:00 PM CT
Look & See: A Portrait of Wendell BerryTBAFriday4/20/2018Hearn StageAlexandriaLA7:00 PM CT